The post Washington Releases Rules Guidance on SB 5367 (Products Containing THC) appeared first on Harris Sliwoski LLP.
[…] While it is not listed specifically as a qualification, applicants must also submit a “social equity plan” describing how they will meet social equity goals, “applicant’s personal or family history with the criminal justice system, including any offenses involving cannabis” and a “business plan involving partnerships or assistance to organizations or residents with connections or contributions to populations with a history of high rates of enforcement of cannabis prohibition.” WAC 314-55-570(h)((i).

RCW 69.50.335 defines Social equity goals as “(i) increasing the number of marijuana retailer licenses held by social equity applicants from disproportionately impacted areas; and (ii) reducing accumulated harm suffered by individuals, families, and local areas subject to severe impacts from the historical application and enforcement of marijuana prohibition laws.” Having a social equity plan will impact eligibility and ranking so it is important for applicants to put the time in to create one.

Washington social equity cannabis license scoring rubric