Can Businesses Import Drug Paraphernalia?
[…] Can Businesses Import Drug Paraphernalia?

Importing drug paraphernalia is illegal under the federal Controlled Substances Act (CSA). However, the expansive definition of “drug paraphernalia” can complicate the understanding of what items fit into this category.

Federal agencies, particularly U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP), consider many factors when determining if a particular item is unlawful or not. Importers of psychedelic-related products need to be aware of the risks.

The Controlled Substances Act’s Prohibitions

According to U.S. Code Title 21 Section 863, it is “unlawful for any person to (1) to sell or offer for sale drug paraphernalia; (2) to use the mails or any other facility of interstate commerce to transport drug paraphernalia; or (3) to import or export drug paraphernalia.” 21 U.S.C. § 863(a).

In addition to abiding by CSA regulations, importers must also take state laws prohibiting certain activities involving paraphernalia, such as possession, into account.