Can Businesses Import Drug Paraphernalia?
[…] • Chamber pipes
  • Air-driven pipes
  • Smoking and carburetion masks
  • Miniature spoons

Any item that “is primarily intended or designed for use in manufacturing, compounding, converting, concealing, producing, processing, preparing, injecting, ingesting, inhaling, or otherwise introducing into the human body a controlled substance” is unlawful. 21 U.S.C. § 863(d).

Where an item falls under this definition is sometimes unclear. However, the CSA provides a series of eight factors that agents can consider when determining if a particular item is drug paraphernalia. 21 U.S.C. § 863(e).

These factors include “(1) instructions, oral or written, provided with the item concerning its use; (2) descriptive materials accompanying the item which explain or depict its use; (3) national and local advertising concerning its use; (4) the manner in which the item is displayed for sale; (5) whether the owner, or anyone in control of the item, is a legitimate supplier of like or related items to the community, such as a licensed distributor or dealer of tobacco products; (6) direct or circumstantial evidence of the ratio of sales of the item(s) to the total sales of the business enterprise; (7) the existence and scope of legitimate uses of the item in the community; and (8) expert testimony concerning its use.” 21 U.S.C. § 863(e)(1)-(8).

Can Businesses Import Drug Paraphernalia?

Businesses must be extremely mindful of the items they import. The CSA’s approach means that the same product could be unlawful in some instances and not in others.

An example would be if an importer sourced water pipes from the Middle East. As long as the importer explicitly stated that the pipes are shisha or argileh and meant for tobacco use on their website, then these items would likely not be denied entry into the United States on the ground of drug paraphernalia.

Can Businesses Import Drug Paraphenalia

However, agents may define these items as illegal if the importer uses cannabis leaves on the packaging and refers to these water pipes as bongs on their website.

Are There Exemptions?

Yes. U.S. Code Title 21 Section 863 includes two scenarios in which a person dealing with items that could otherwise fall under the definition of drug paraphernalia is exempt from penalties.

Are there exceptions for importing Cannabis Paraphanalia

The first is “(1) any person authorized by local, State, or Federal law to manufacture, possess, or distribute such items” 21 U.S.C. § 863(f)(1). And the other includes “(2) any item that, in the normal lawful course of business, is imported, exported, transported, or sold through the mail or by any other means, and traditionally intended for use with tobacco products, including any pipe, paper, or accessory. 21 U.S.C. § 863(f)(2).

CBP Will Hit the Dislike Button

As confirmed by its rulings on drug paraphernalia cases, CBP will look everywhere for evidence regarding an item’s use, including the following:

  • The manufacturer’s website
  • Social media pages
  • E-commerce site’s comment sections