The post Protecting Yourself in Cannabis Litigation: The Writ of Attachment appeared first on Harris Sliwoski LLP.
[…] In broad strokes, Mikula’s Motion to Dismiss is interesting – it argues the SEC failed to plead all facts required by the statute to allege an “anti-touting” violation. Mikula’s position is that this failure impacts all five claims for relief against Mikula:

  1. Violations of Section 10(b) of the Exchange Act and Rule 10b-5(a) and (c)
  2. Violations of Section 10(b) of the Exchange Act and Rule 10b-5(b)
  3. Violations of Section 17(a)(1) and (3) of the Securities Act
  4. Violations of Section 17(a)(2) of the Securities Act
  5. Violations of Section 17(b) of the Securities Act

He cites Section 17(b) of the Securities Act (15 U.S.C. section 77q(b)), which provides:

“It shall be unlawful for any person, … to publish, give publicity to, or circulate any notice, circular, advertisement, newspaper, article, letter, investment service, or communication which, … describes such security for a consideration received or to be received, directly or indirectly, from an issuer, underwriter, or dealer, without fully disclosing the receipt …”

Mikula’s position is that the SEC has done nothing more than quote buzzwords of the statute as a legal conclusion – it wholly fails to factually allege that Mikula published articles about the stocks “for a consideration received” from the issuers.