Xinjiang. Ten-Foot Pole.
[…] For purposes of this section, the term ‘forced labor or/and indentured labor’ includes forced or indentured child labor.

Simply put, the importation of goods made using forced labor into the United States is prohibited. The question of how the use of convict labor in the United States (expressly allowed by the Thirteenth Amendment of the U.S. Constitution) squares with this import prohibition is an interesting one, but completely irrelevant in this context, certainly from a practical standpoint.

Federal regulations (19 C.F.R. 12.42(e)) provide for the issuance of withhold release orders (WROs) if “information available reasonably but not conclusively indicates that merchandise within the purview of [19 U.S.C. § 1307] is being, or is likely to be, imported.” In addition to not getting their products (and good luck to them getting a refund from their supplier if that happens), importers could also be subject to significant fines.