Sixth Circuit Holds it Lacks Jurisdiction to Review State Trial Court Preliminary Injunction after Removal to Federal Court
[…] The court first turned to the text of 28 U.S.C §1291(a)(1). That statute reads “the courts of appeals shall have jurisdiction of appeals from [i]nterlocutory orders of the district courts of the United States” concerning orders on preliminary injunctions. The court reasoned that no average person would describe a “state trial court” order as an order “of” the district courts of the United States.

The court then addressed the defendants’ argument under 28 U.S.C § 1450. That statute concerns rules governing the removal of state court actions to federal court. Among other things, it provides: “All injunctions, orders, and other proceedings had in such action prior to its removal shall remain in full force and effect until dissolved or modified by the district court.” The defendants argued this requires treating the state court’s order as though it were an order “of” the federal district court. The Sixth Circuit disagreed.